BLUEPRINT LAW PTY LTD (ABN 99 108 157 053)

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 23 June 2017

Your privacy and protecting it IS important TO US

This Privacy Policy describes the way that Blueprint Law Pty Ltd (ABN 99 108 157 053) and its subsidiaries and related group entities (together us or our or we), collect, store, use and disclose any personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act)) that we collect from any visitors (you or your) to this website www.blueprintlaw.com.au or any of our other websites or social media profiles (collectively referred to as the Site).

Your use of the Site is conditional upon you accepting this Privacy Policy. By using the Site you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should cease using the Site. This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time in our sole discretion, so we recommend that you check the Site regularly for any updates. We will not notify you of any such updates.

This Privacy Policy will apply subject to our legal obligations under the Act.


What kind of information is collected and stored by us?

We collect “personal information” being information that can be used to personally identify you, but only collect such information that you choose to give us, for example by sending us an email using the link on the Site, by publicly posting a comment on the Site, or where you to subscribe to our newsletter.

We also collect information that does not personally identify you, using web analytics tools (e.g. Google Analytics) which may be hosted outside of Australia and which record your use our Site, through (amongst other things) “Log Data” (recording your IP address, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the referring web page) and “Cookies” (as explained below). This information does not usually contain personal information which can identify you.


Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, store, use and disclose your personal information for various purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • managing your subscription to any alerts or mailing lists;
  • sharing your information with specific third party service providers to enable them to provide services to us, including for web analytics, research and marketing purposes;
  • investigating complaints;
  • for security purposes; and
  •  to comply with any other obligations that we may have under the law or otherwise.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, we will not give your personal information to a third party without your consent. However, we cannot control, and will not be liable, for any use of your personal information by any third party to whom your information is provided with your consent.

We do not control, and are not responsible for the practices employed by, any other websites or services linked to or from our Site, including the information or content contained within them. When you use a link to go from our Site to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.

If you interact with us via any form of public posting on the Site, then you acknowledge that you are disclosing information publicly to anyone else capable of accessing the Site and you are responsible for that content or information. You should be aware that others may use, tag and re-publish your content or information in that context, including us.


Direct Communications

We will ensure that there is a means available for you to request to opt-out of receiving direct communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (for example, an unsubscribe link). Alternatively, you can contact us and we will remove your name and details from our marketing communications list.

If you receive any communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately.


Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that many websites use in browsers to maintain user sessions from time to time. We use web logs and cookies to generate statistics and other anonymous data to assist us to gain a better understanding of visitor use of our Site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies; you can instruct your browser (via the options section) to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit, however, doing so may mean you will not be able to use all or parts of our Site.


Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may review, update, correct or delete the personal information provided to us by contacting us if such capabilities are not available directly via our Site. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. 

If you have and questions or concerns about how we collect, store, use or disclose the information we collect through the Site please contact us.


Further Information

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.