BLUEPRINT LAW PTY LTD (ABN 99 108 157 053)

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 25 May 2018

Your privacy and protecting it IS important TO US

This Privacy Policy describes the way that Blueprint Law Pty Ltd (ABN 99 108 157 053) and its subsidiaries and related group entities (together “us” or “our” or “we”), collect, store, use and disclose any personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and as defined in other relevant privacy laws) that we collect from any visitors (you or your) to this website www.blueprintlaw.com.au or any of our other websites or social media profiles (collectively referred to as the Site).

Your use of the Site is conditional upon you accepting this Privacy Policy. By using the Site you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should cease using the Site. This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time in our sole discretion, so we recommend that you check the Site regularly for any updates. We will not notify you of any such updates.


What kind of information is collected and stored by us?

We collect “personal information” being information that can be used to personally identify you, but only collect such information that you choose to give us, for example by sending us an email using the link on the Site, by publicly posting a comment on the Site, or where you to subscribe to our newsletter.

We also collect information that may not personally identify you, using web analytics tools (e.g. Google Analytics) which may be hosted outside of Australia and which record your use our Site, through (amongst other things) “Log Data” (recording your IP address, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the referring web page) and “Cookies” (as explained below). This information does not usually contain personal information which can identify you.


Why we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect personal information

We collect, store, use and disclose your personal information for various purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • managing your subscription to any alerts or mailing lists;
  • sharing your information with specific third party service providers to enable them to provide services to us, including for web analytics, research and marketing purposes;
  • investigating complaints;
  • for security purposes; and
  •  to comply with any other obligations that we may have under the law or otherwise.

The types of personal information that we collect include your name and contact information (for example your email, telephone number and address). When we provide our services to you, we may also request that you provide us with further information about you including your date of birth, gender and information about your circumstances, including correspondence and documents, that relates to us providing our services to you.

We use the personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of providing our services to you including informing you of news and developments that we believe may be relevant and of interest to you.

Other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, we will not give your personal information to a third party without your consent. However, we cannot control, and will not be liable, for any use of your personal information by any third party to whom your information is provided with your consent.

We do not control, and are not responsible for the practices employed by, any other websites or services linked to or from our Site, including the information or content contained within them. When you use a link to go from our Site to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.

If you interact with us via any form of public posting on the Site, then you acknowledge that you are disclosing information publicly to anyone else capable of accessing the Site and you are responsible for that content or information. You should be aware that others may use, tag and re-publish your content or information in that context, including us.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our services to you. We may retain your personal information if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and/or enforce our agreements.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or disclosure and loss. 


Direct Communications

We will ensure that there is a means available for you to request to opt-out of receiving direct communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (for example, an unsubscribe link). Alternatively, you can contact us and we will remove your name and details from our marketing communications list.

If you receive any communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately.


Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that many websites use in browsers to maintain user sessions from time to time. We use web logs and cookies to generate statistics and other anonymous data to assist us to gain a better understanding of visitor use of our Site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies; you can instruct your browser (via the options section) to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit, however, doing so may mean you will not be able to use all or parts of our Site.


YOUR RIGHTS

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMTION

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may review, update, correct or delete the personal information provided to us by contacting us if such capabilities are not available directly via our Site. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. 

If you have and questions or concerns about how we collect, store, use or disclose the information we collect through the Site please contact us.

Due to the fact that we may hold multiple copies of your personal information in our systems, there may be some latency for your requests to be reflected across all of our systems.

EUROPEAN UNION DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

If the European Union Data Protection Regulation applies to your personal data, for example, if you are a resident in the European Union, then you may also have additional rights, including:

  • the right to request that we erase all copies of your personal information that we hold; and
  • the right to receive your personal information provided to us, or request that this data be provided to another controller.

Please contact us in writing is if you would like us to take action in respect to these rights.

If you have and questions or concerns about how we collect, store, use or disclose personal information please contact us. We will respond to your communication within 30 days of receiving it. If you are not satisfied with the way that we have dealt with you, you may make a complaint to the regulator in your jurisdiction: Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/; European Data Protection Supervisor: https://edps.europa.eu/ .


Further Information

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT US

Blueprint Law Pty Ltd, Level 3 2 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000 info@blueprintlaw.com.au