Privacy

Policy

Blueprint Law Pty Ltd

(abn 99 108 157 053)

Privacy Policy

 

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 16 November 2018

1.

Protecting your
Privacy is
important
to us

This Privacy Policy describes how Blueprint Law Pty Ltd (ABN 99 108 157 053) and its subsidiaries and related group entities (together “Blueprint Law”, “us”, “our” or “we”), collects, stores, uses and discloses any “personal information” (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”)) of
visitors (“you” or “your”) to this website https://www.blueprintlaw.com.au/ or any of our other websites or social media profiles (collectively referred to as the “Site”).

 

Blueprint Law provides legal services and advice across a variety of industries, sections and legal areas (the “Services”).This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time in our sole discretion, so we recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly for any updates. We will not notify you of
any such updates.

 

This Privacy Policy will apply subject to our legal obligations under the Act and other relevant privacy laws.

2.

What kind of

information

do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to personally identify an individual. We collect personal information when you correspond with us, for example by sending us an email, by publicly posting a comment on the Site or where you to subscribe to our newsletter.
 

The types of personal information that we collect include your name and contact information (for example your email, telephone number and address). When we provide our Services to you, we may also request that you provide us with further personal information including your date of birth, gender
and information about your circumstances, including correspondence and documents, that relates to us providing the Services to you.

 

When we provide our Services to you, we may also need to collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information is defined in the Act and is a subset of personal information and includes health information, information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record. We will always seek your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your sensitive information at the time that we collect this sensitive information from you. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your sensitive information at any time by contacting us using the details in section 7 below.
 

When you visit our Site, we may collect information about you that may not personally identify you, using web analytics tools (for example Google Analytics) which may be hosted outside of Australia and which record your use our Site, through (amongst other things) “Log Data” (recording your IP address, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the referring web page) and “cookies” (as explained below). This information does not usually contain personal information.

3.

Why we collect,

hold, use and

disclose personal

information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for various purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to the following:
• providing the Services to you;
• informing you of news and developments that we believe may be relevant and of interest to you;
• managing your subscription to any alerts or mailing lists;
• sharing your information with specific third party service providers to enable them to provide services to us, including IT service providers, data storage providers, photocopying and archiving services and marketing services;
• investigating complaints;
• for security purposes; and
• to comply with any other obligations that we may have under the law or otherwise.

 

Other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. However, we cannot control, and will not be liable for any use or disclosure of your personal information by any third party to whom your personal information is
provided with your consent.

 

We do not control, and are not responsible for the practices employed by any other websites or services linked to or from our Site, including the information or content contained within them. When you use a link to go from our Site to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.
 

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the Services to you. We may
retain your personal information if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes
and/or enforce our agreements.

Direct

Communications

We may contact you by email or other means (“direct communications”) to inform you about news of other information about our business or the Services that we believe you may be interested in. If you wish to stop receiving direct communications from us you can either follow the instructions to opt out in the direct communication or you can contact us using the details in section 7 below and we will remove your name and details from our direct communications list.
 

If you receive any communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately using the details in section 7 below.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that many websites use in browsers to maintain user sessions from time to time. We use web logs and cookies to generate statistics and other anonymous data to assist us to gain a better understanding of how visitors use our Site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept
cookies; you can adjust your browser setting to not accept cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit, however, doing so may mean you will not be able to use all or parts of our Site.

4.

Protecting
your Personal
Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure and loss. We implement appropriate and up-to-date technological measures and practices and procedures to protect your personal information.

5.

Your Rights

Changing
or deleting
your personal
information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may review, update, correct or delete the personal information provided to us by contacting us using the details in section 7 below. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Due to the fact that we may hold multiple copies of your personal information in our systems, there may be some delay for your requests to be reflected across all of our systems.

Further

information

If you have any questions or concerns about how we collect, store, use or disclose personal ANC-N-62-V3 information please contact us. We will respond to your communication within 30 days of receiving it. If you are not satisfied with the way that we have dealt with you, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:  https://www.oaic.gov.au.
 

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

6.

European
Union data
protection
Regulation

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) may apply to our processing of your personal data.
Our processing (including collection, storage, use and disclosure) of your personal data is justified on the following lawful basis as:
•  it is necessary for us to perform a contract with you and/or provide our Services to you, or for us to take steps to enter into a contract with you and at your request;
•  it is necessary for us to be able to comply with our legal obligations; or
•  you consented to the processing of your personal data by us.

 

If you are a resident of the EU, then you may also have the following rights:
•  to request access to your personal data that we hold;
•  to request that we erase all copies of your personal data that we hold;
•  to receive your personal data provided to us, or request that this data be provided to another controller; and
•  to complaint to data protection supervisory authorities about how we have processed your personal data

 

You can contact us at any time you to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data.
 

Please contact us using the details in section 7 below if you believe the GDPR applies to you and you would like to exercise your rights under the GDPR. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
 

You can access a list of data protection authorities by EU member state here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

7.

Contact
Us

Blueprint Law Pty Ltd
Level 3, 2 Martin Place
Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
Email: info@blueprintlaw.com.au
Tel: (02) 9300 3100

Your use of this website is governed by our website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Please contact us if you would like more information.

Blueprint Law Pty Limited ABN: 99 108 157 053 is an incorporated legal practice under the Legal Profession Uniform Law (NSW) and liability is limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation.

© 2018 Blueprint Law Pty Limited. All rights reserved.